Information on study programme

» Branch of study categories » Informatics courses
Faculty Faculty of Transport Engineering (DFJ)
Study programme Transport Engineering and Communications (N3708)
Branch of study Applied Informatics in Transport (1802T021/99 - 2016)
Level of acquired qualification Follow-up study
Form of study Full-time
Standard length of study 2 years
Number of ECTS credits 120
Qualification awarded Engineer (Ing.) (Ing.)
Access to further studies Doctoral study programme  
Type of completion State final examination
Study and Examination Code URL
Faculty coordinator for international students
Ledvinová Michaela, Ing. Ph.D.
Email: ects.coordinator.dfjp@upce.cz
Phone: +420466036099
Fax:
Key learning outcomes Graduates master information technologies focused at information treatment, modern programming languages, development and administration of databases and system analysis applications. They master problems of design and networks administration as well as qualified using of network services. They have professional preconditions for conceptual activities at all managing levels.
Specific admission requirements unspecified
Specific provisions for recognition of prior learning unspecified
Qualification requirements and regulations unspecified
Profile of the programme academical
Occupational profiles of graduates with examples academical
Branch of study guarantor Jehlička Vladimír, doc. Ing. CSc.
Simple list of courses for the given plan Course list by year of study and semester Structured list of courses in the plan
Status Recommended year of study Recommended semester Course code Course title (* Final State Examination) Language of instruction Number of ECTS credits Course availability
A Compulsory 1 Winter KIT/PATSP Architectures and Techniques of Database Systems Czech 5  
A Compulsory 1 Winter KID/PAMAP Applied Mathematics Czech 5  
A Compulsory 1 Winter KID/PPTPP Advanced Programming Techniques Czech 6  
A Compulsory 1 Winter KTRD/PTEDP Theory of Transport Czech 5  
A Compulsory 1 Winter KST/PPSSP Designing of Software Systems Czech 6  
B Compulsory option 1 Winter KID/ATOSP Theory of Operation Systems Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 1 Winter KID/ATSDP unspecified Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 1 Winter KTRD/AOZDP unspecified Czech 5  
C Optional 1 Winter KDMML/DPMGP Human Resources Management Czech 4  
A Compulsory 1 Summer KID/PJJAP unspecified Czech 5  
A Compulsory 1 Summer KID/PSOVP Stochastic Methods of Operational Research Czech 5  
A Compulsory 1 Summer KST/PDSLP Data Structures and Algorithms Czech 6  
A Compulsory 1 Summer KST/PPDSP Design of Database Systems Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 1 Summer KTRD/AOPSP unspecified Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 1 Summer KID/APSMP Advanced Statistical Methods Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 1 Summer KID/ARCSP Real-time Systems Czech 5  
A Compulsory 2 Winter KTRD/PLGIP Logistics Czech 4  
A Compulsory 2 Winter KID/PISDP Information and Control Systems in Transport and Logistics Czech 5  
A Compulsory 2 Winter KID/PPDAP Programming of Database Applications Czech 5  
A Compulsory 2 Winter KID/POS1P Optimization of Processes on Transport Networks I Czech 6  
A Compulsory 2 Winter KID/PNMEP Numerical Methods Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 2 Winter KST/ADSUP Discrete Simulation Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 2 Winter KTRD/AMLDP Modelling in Transport Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 2 Winter KST/ASVSP unspecified Czech 5  
B Compulsory option 2 Winter KID/ABPSP Network Security Czech 5  
A Compulsory 2 Summer KID/PADPP Master Thesis Czech 7  
A Compulsory 2 Summer KID/PPIAP Programming of Internet Applications Czech 5  
A Compulsory 2 Summer KID/PDSIP Thesis Seminary Czech 4  
A Compulsory 2 Summer KTRD/PPRVP Law Czech 4  
A Compulsory 2 Summer KID/POS2P Optimization of Processes on Transport Networks II Czech 6  
B Compulsory option 2 Summer KTRD/AOP3P Optimization of Technological Processes - fly transport Czech 4  
B Compulsory option 2 Summer KID/AKSEP Configuration and Management of Server Czech 4  
B Compulsory option 2 Summer KID/ASPSP Continuous Simulation Czech 4  
B Compulsory option 2 Summer KID/AMOAP Operation research methods in transport Czech 4  
B Compulsory option - - JC/DPADW English for Transport - B2+ English 2  
B Compulsory option - - JC/DPADV English for Transport - B2 English 2  
B Compulsory option - - JC/DPADX English for Transport - C1 English 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPRUD Russian - A2+ Russian 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPRUC Russian - A2 Russian 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPRUA Russian - A1 Russian 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPRRD Russian and Realia - A2+ Russian 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPNUC German - A2 German 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPRUB Russian - A1+ Russian 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPNUB German - A1+ German 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPNUD German - A2+ German 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPCKC Conversation in Czech - A2 Czech 3 The course is available to visiting students
C Optional - - JC/UPCUA Czech - A1 Czech 5 The course is available to visiting students
C Optional - - JC/UPCUB Czech - A1+ Czech 5 The course is available to visiting students
C Optional - - JC/UPNUU German - B1+ German 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPNUT German - B1 German 2  
C Optional - - JC/UPNUA German - A1 German 2  
C Optional - - JC/DPADU English for Transport - B1+ English 2  
C Optional - Winter KTS/FOT1 Football 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/VOL1 Volleyball 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/TEN1 Tennis 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/AQR1 Aquaaerobic 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/LEZ1 Climbing 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/VES1 Rowing 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/INC1 Indoorcycling 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/KCV1 Conditional training 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/POS1 Strengthening 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/FLO1 Floorball 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/BCH1 Beach Volleyball 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/ASP1 Alternative outdoor sports 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/SEB1 Self defence and combat sports 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/BAD1 Badminton 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/PWJ1 Poweryoga 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/PLA1 Swimming 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/HAZ1 Handball 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/AER1 Aerobic 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/SQU1 Squash 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/APA1 Alternative physical activity 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Winter KTS/BAS1 Basketball 1 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/VOL2 Volleyball 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/TEN2 Tennis 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/AQR2 Aquaaerobic 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/BAS2 Basketball 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/SEB2 Self defence and combat sports 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/APA2 Alternative physical activity 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/PLA2 Swimming 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/FOT2 Football 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/SQU2 Squash 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/PWJ2 Poweryoga 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/POS2 Strengthening 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/KCV2 Conditional training 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/VES2 Rowing 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/FLO2 Floorball 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/LEZ2 Climbing 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/AER2 Aerobic 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/BCH2 Beach Volleyball 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/ASP2 Alternative outdoor sports 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/INC2 Indoorcycling 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/HAZ2 Handball 2 Czech 1  
C Optional - Summer KTS/BAD2 Badminton 2 Czech 1